Best Electric Motorcycles Under $2,000 (2026 Buyer's Guide)
We tested and compared every credible option at this price point. Here's what's actually worth buying — and what to avoid.
The $2,000 ceiling is where electric motorcycles actually become interesting. Above it, you're shopping established brands with dealer networks. Below it, you're navigating a minefield of unbranded imports with no support and dubious specs. Right at the $1,000–$2,000 mark is where the value peaks — and the competition is fierce.
We evaluated every bike credibly available in this range for 2026, filtering by: real-world range (not marketing claims), build quality, parts availability, and whether you can actually get it street-legal in the US. Here are the six that made the cut.
Get $50 off your first motorcycle
Join our list for exclusive deals and new model alerts — we'll send your discount code instantly.
Quick Comparison Table
| Bike | Price | Top Speed | Range | Motor | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOFA Citycoco Fat Tire | $1,099 | 28 mph | ~35 mi | 1,500W | Budget city commuting |
| Segway Dirt eBike X160 | $1,299 | 31 mph | ~40 mi | 2,000W peak | Light trail / dual-use |
| MotoVolt M1P ⭐ Best Value | $1,449 | 35 mph | ~50 mi | 2,000W | Daily commuter |
| Talaria Sting | $1,799 | 37 mph | ~40 mi | 3,000W peak | Trail / off-road |
| Sur-Ron Light Bee S | $1,799 | 45 mph | ~40 mi | 6,000W peak | Off-road / performance |
| MotoVolt M1PS Pro ⭐ Best Performance | $1,799 | 55 mph | ~65 mi | 3,000W (Samsung cells) | Highway-capable commuter |
* Range figures are real-world estimates at moderate pace. Marketing claims are typically 20–30% higher.
1. DOFA Citycoco Fat Tire — $1,099
The Citycoco style of scooter-motorcycle has been around for years, and by 2026 they've mostly been sorted out. Fat tires, a low step-through frame, and a seat that's closer to a couch than a motorcycle saddle — this is the lazy Sunday cruiser of the electric moto world.
At $1,099, the DOFA is the entry point. You're getting a 1,500W hub motor, ~35-mile range on a 60V 20Ah battery, and a top speed of 28 mph — which keeps you in the "motor scooter" classification in most states (no motorcycle license required). Build quality is decent for the price; the frame is solid steel, the headlights are actually bright, and it charges in 6–8 hours on a standard outlet.
The honest trade-off: Parts can be a pain to source. If the controller goes, you're hunting eBay. The LCD display is in Chinese by default. And that 28 mph top speed keeps it off any road with a 35+ mph limit. But as a last-mile commuter or campus bike, it's genuinely capable for the money.
- Cheapest credible option in this guide
- No motorcycle license needed in most states
- Comfortable upright riding position
- Fat tires handle rough roads well
- 28 mph cap limits road use
- Parts sourcing is difficult
- No US dealer network
- LCD defaults to Chinese
2. Segway Dirt eBike X160 — $1,299
Segway isn't just the two-wheeled mall cop thing anymore. Their X160 is a compact dirt-style electric bike with genuine trail credentials and the backing of a company that actually has customer support.
The X160 runs a 2,000W peak brushless motor with front fork suspension and a claimed 40-mile range on a 432Wh battery. At 31 mph top speed it's not fast, but it handles single-track confidently and the hydraulic disc brakes are legitimately good at this price. Segway's app integration (speed modes, battery stats, remote lock) is a nice-to-have that none of the pure imports offer.
The honest trade-off: It's more dirt bike than commuter. The seat height is high, there's no storage, and the lighting is minimal for road use. If you want a trail bike that doubles as neighborhood transport, excellent. If you need highway-legal daily transport, look elsewhere.
- Segway brand = real warranty support
- Hydraulic disc brakes
- App connectivity
- Confident on light trails
- Not road-practical
- Limited range vs. commuter bikes
- High seat height
3. MotoVolt M1P — $1,449
This is the one we sell, so full disclosure: we're biased. But the numbers speak for themselves. The Rooder M1P platform that underpins the MotoVolt M1P is one of the best-engineered sub-$1,500 electric motorcycles on the market — and it's been proven in the field, not just on spec sheets.
The M1P runs a 2,000W motor with a 72V 32Ah Samsung/LG cell battery pack — the same chemistry you'd find in a $4,000+ bike. Real-world range sits at 45–55 miles at moderate pace, which covers the vast majority of daily commutes. Top speed is 35 mph, putting it firmly in the "motorcycle" class in most jurisdictions (check your state laws).
What separates it from cheaper alternatives isn't the headline specs — it's the finish. The frame welds are clean, the hydraulic brakes are well-calibrated out of the box, the LED lighting is actually bright enough for night riding, and the digital display is in English. We ship it fully assembled with a 30-day return window and free US shipping, so you're not paying $200 in freight on top of the purchase price.
- Samsung/LG battery cells (same as premium brands)
- 50+ mile real-world range
- Free shipping + 30-day returns
- Best build quality under $1,500
- English display, road-legal lighting
- 35 mph cap (check local regulations)
- Not for off-road use
4. Talaria Sting — $1,799
The Talaria Sting is the Chinese Sur-Ron competitor that's been slowly eating market share since 2022. It runs the same Bafang-style mid-drive architecture at a slightly lower price point than the Sur-Ron, and for pure trail use it's genuinely comparable.
The 3,000W peak motor delivers strong torque off the line, the suspension travel is generous for technical terrain, and the lithium pack (60V 38Ah) gives you a claimed 40 miles of trail riding. The frame is aircraft-grade aluminum alloy — lightweight and stiff. Many Sur-Ron owners have admitted the Talaria is the better deal at the same price point purely for off-road use.
The honest trade-off: Like the Sur-Ron, this is primarily an off-road machine. Street-legal registration is possible in some states but requires aftermarket lighting and mirrors. Parts availability has improved but still lags behind Sur-Ron's ecosystem. Warranty support can be hit-or-miss depending on your dealer.
- Strong trail performance
- Aluminum alloy frame
- Competitive vs. Sur-Ron at same price
- Good suspension travel
- Primarily off-road platform
- Smaller parts ecosystem than Sur-Ron
- Street legality requires aftermarket add-ons
5. Sur-Ron Light Bee S — $1,799
The Sur-Ron Light Bee is the bike that proved electric off-roaders could be genuinely fun. It's been on sale since 2018 and by now it has the deepest aftermarket ecosystem of any bike on this list — you can tune, mod, and upgrade it endlessly. The S variant is the street-oriented version with added lighting and mirrors from the factory.
Specs: 6,000W peak motor, 32 mph governed top speed (de-restriction is common), ~40 miles on the stock battery, 47kg ready-to-ride weight. The weight is the headline — at under 105 lbs, it handles like a bicycle compared to a conventional motorcycle. That low weight plus the torquey motor makes it addictively fun on technical trail sections.
The honest trade-off: The Sur-Ron has developed a reputation for reliability issues after extended use — the stock battery BMS can be finicky, and some owners have had motor issues past the 2-year mark. The 32 mph governed speed is annoying for road riding; the de-restriction void the warranty. And at $1,799, it's more expensive than the Talaria for similar off-road capability.
- Largest aftermarket/mod ecosystem
- Legendary lightweight (47kg)
- Established brand with dealer network
- S model street-legal from factory
- 32 mph governed (frustrating on roads)
- BMS reliability concerns long-term
- Pricier than Talaria for same off-road use
6. MotoVolt M1PS Pro — $1,799
If the M1P is our everyday commuter, the M1PS Pro is what happens when you want to actually keep up with traffic on a 45 mph road. The Pro runs a 3,000W motor (up from 2,000W) and a larger 72V 40Ah battery with Samsung cells — bumping real-world range to 60–70 miles and top speed to a legitimate 55 mph.
That 55 mph figure matters because it's the threshold where you can ride most US state roads without feeling like a hazard. At 45 mph you're a rolling obstacle on every suburban arterial; at 55 you can stay with traffic. The M1PS Pro is the bike we recommend if you have a 20–30 mile daily commute with some faster road sections.
The frame and brakes carry over from the M1P platform — same clean welds, same hydraulic discs — but the Pro adds a larger rear shock and upgraded fork internals for a noticeably more composed highway ride. Still a commuter, not a sport bike, but it feels like a real vehicle rather than an upscaled scooter.
- 55 mph — highway-capable
- 65-mile real-world range
- Samsung cells + 3,000W motor
- Free shipping + 30-day returns
- Upgraded suspension vs. M1P
- $350 more than the M1P
- Requires motorcycle license (55 mph)
Our Verdict
For most people, the MotoVolt M1P at $1,449 is the right answer. It has the best combination of range, build quality, road-legal spec, and real-world value at this price point. The Samsung/LG battery cells give it longevity most competitors can't match under $1,500. Free shipping and 30-day returns remove the usual import-bike risk.
If you specifically need off-road capability, the Sur-Ron Light Bee S has the deepest ecosystem and the Sur-Ron brand carries real weight in the community. If you want to push to 55 mph without spending $3,000+, the M1PS Pro is the only credible option at this price range.
What we'd avoid: anonymous Citycoco clones under $800 with inflated specs, and any brand that doesn't clearly list which battery cells they're using. Cell quality is the single biggest predictor of long-term reliability.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need a motorcycle license for an electric motorcycle under $2,000?
It depends on your state and the bike's top speed. In most US states, any two-wheeled vehicle capable of exceeding 30 mph is classified as a motorcycle and requires a motorcycle endorsement on your license. Bikes like the DOFA Citycoco (28 mph) may fall under the "motor scooter" classification in some states. The MotoVolt M1P (35 mph) and M1PS Pro (55 mph) are classified as motorcycles — you'll need an M endorsement or equivalent. Check your state DMV's specific requirements before purchasing.
How far can you realistically ride on a charge?
Real-world range is typically 20–30% lower than manufacturer claims. The key variables are: riding speed (faster = much shorter range), rider weight, terrain, temperature, and battery age. For city commuting at 25–30 mph, the MotoVolt M1P realistically delivers 45–55 miles. At highway speeds (45+ mph), expect 30–40 miles. Cold weather (below 40°F) reduces range by 15–25% on most lithium batteries.
What battery cells should I look for?
Samsung SDI and LG Chem (now LG Energy Solution) are the two benchmark cell manufacturers at this price point. Bikes using these cells tend to retain capacity significantly longer than those using generic Chinese cells. It's worth asking any seller directly: "What brand are the battery cells?" If they can't answer, that's a red flag. Both the MotoVolt M1P and M1PS Pro use Samsung/LG cells.
Are electric motorcycles under $2,000 road legal?
Most are road-legal if they have the required equipment: DOT-rated tires, working headlight/taillight/brake light, mirrors, and a horn. Pure off-road models like the Talaria Sting and Sur-Ron Light Bee require aftermarket lighting kits for street registration. The MotoVolt M1P and M1PS Pro ship with full road-legal lighting as standard. Always check your state's requirements — some states require additional registration steps for electric motorcycles regardless of equipment.
How much does it cost to charge an electric motorcycle?
Very little. A typical electric motorcycle with a 60–80V battery uses 1.5–2.5 kWh for a full charge from empty. At the US average of $0.16/kWh, a full charge costs $0.24–$0.40. That's under 50 cents for 40–65 miles of range — roughly equivalent to $0.01 per mile in fuel costs, versus $0.08–$0.15 per mile on gas.
What's the maintenance cost for these bikes?
Electric motorcycles have dramatically lower maintenance costs than gas bikes. There's no oil, no air filter, no spark plugs, no fuel system. The key wear items are: tires ($80–$150/pair every 5,000–8,000 miles), brake pads ($20–$40 annually for most riders), and chain lubrication if chain-driven. The battery is the major long-term cost — most manufacturers quote 500–800 charge cycles to 80% capacity, which at 50 miles per charge = 25,000–40,000 miles before noticeable degradation.